PREFACE

 

SEPTODONT LIMITED ("SEPTODONT") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of all customers (“you” or “user”) who visit the SEPTODONT hosted or sponsored local website.

 

We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal data, and to give you choices about how this data will be used. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

 

This Privacy Policy is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the SEPTODONT local website accessible at www.septodont.co.uk, as well as and including any other SEPTODONT site or web pages accessible through such site or other promotional websites SEPTODONT hosts or sponsors such pages on third party social networking services, directed at English speaking customers in countries where there is no localized version of the SEPTODONT website accessible by going to the “Languages” page or link in the home page of www.septodont.com (collectively the “Sites”).

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us via the Sites. Specific privacy policies may apply in other countries or world regions where a local version of the Site exists.

 

You expressly acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be collected on the Sites.

 

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION

 

This Privacy Policy sets forth how SEPTODONT collects and uses your personal data and the measures taken to ensure the protection of your personal data while you use the Site, pursuant to United Kingdom law.

 

SEPTODONT protects the privacy of the users of its Sites by complying with the applicable regulations in force. Accordingly, SEPTODONT, as data controller, has notified the United Kingdom data protection authority (Information Commissioner’s Office) ("ICO") that it collects and processes your personal data.

 

 

 

  1. DATA COLLECTION, DATA USE AND DATA STORAGE

 

  1. Data Collection

 

a1) Identifiable Personal Data

 

SEPTODONT is likely to collect directly your Identifiable Personal Data, namely via, the data collection form, “Contact” section.

 

“Identifiable Personal Data” refers to information related to you as an individual, communicated by you by using the contact form, or that SEPTODONT collects within the framework of your use of the Sites and which, whatever their nature constitutes direct or indirect Identifiable Personal Data. Identifiable Personal Data includes personal data (such as your first and last name, contact information such as email, and phone, as provided by you) as well as electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as cookies or IP addresses). Your electronic identification data makes it possible to identify and geolocalize your internet connection device and the pages you visited while using the Sites. As such, electronic identification data generally cannot be used to identify you personally.

 

In order to fight against counterfeiting and infringement, SEPTODONT has set up automated processes to collect information on companies or individuals who commit or are likely to commit acts that violate its rights. This information will be accessible to any company legally authorized to use the SEPTODONT trademarks, in France or abroad, that has been a victim of such violations, for the purpose of taking action or any necessary measures to protect their rights.

 

a2) Cookies

 

Cookies cannot be used to identify you. However, they record information relating to your computer's use of the Sites (the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, etc.), which SEPTODONT may use during subsequent visits, or the number of times SEPTODONT promotional content is displayed on third-party sites or applications.

 

SEPTODONT may collect information by installing a cookie or web beacon on your computer via the Sites. SEPTODONT may also memorize connection and login preferences and information relating to use of online services. Depending on the settings you choose for your device, which you can change at any time, the cookies that SEPTODONT installs via the Sites do the following:

  • Determine statistics and volumes relating to traffic and use of the Sites' various components (sections and content visited, and paths used), which help improve the relevance and user-friendliness of the services offered to you; and
  • Count clicks for components of online services.

 

SEPTODONT may also purchase advertising space to promote its products using promotional content distributed via third-party sites or applications, which may contain cookies. Depending on the settings you choose for your device, which you can change at any time, such cookies may be installed on your device in order to:

  • Count the number of displays and activations of our promotional content distributed via third-party sites or applications; identify such content and sites or applications; and determine the number of users that have clicked on each content display; and
  • Establish statistics.

 

If you do not wish SEPTODONT to use all or part of the above mentioned cookies please click here. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on your user experience and may prevent you from using part of our website.

 

SEPTODONT hereby informs you that you can also disable the installation of cookies by configuring your browser as follows:

  • For Mozilla Firefox: Select the "Tools" menu, then "Options". Click the "Privacy" icon, locate the "Cookies" menu and select your preferred options.
  • For Microsoft Internet Explorer: Select the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options". Click the "Confidentiality" tab and use the cursor to select the level desired.
  • For Opera: From the "File" menu, select "Preferences", then click on "Privacy" and select your preferred options.
  • For Safari: From the Safari menu, select "Preferences", then click on "Security" and select your preferred options.
  • For Google Chrome: select the Chrome menu, then select “Settings” and click on “show advanced settings”. In the Privacy section chose “Content settings” ; then In the “Cookies” section you can select your options.

 

a3) Social networks

 

SEPTODONT publishes pages on social networks such as Facebook™ that present and provides information on SEPTODONT on such social networks.

 

You can follow SEPTODONT's pages on those social networks. Personal information that you have designated as public and that is accessible from your profile can be accessed by SEPTODONT. SEPTODONT does not create or use any databases unaffiliated with those social networks that would be compiled from any personal data you publish there.

 

If you wish to block SEPTODONT from accessing the personal data that you have published on your profile (and which is publicly visible), we remind you that social networks allow you to restrict access to your information. We recommend that you check their Identifiable Personal Data policy on a regular basis.

 

 

 

  1. Data Use

 

The information you provide on the Site enables SEPTODONT to:

  • Process your questions and requests for information;
  • Assess the Sites' audience;
  • Send you the News you have subscribed for;
  • Provide information on SEPTODONT products;
  • Inform you of events organized by SEPTODONT;
  • Invite you to take part in surveys;
  • Enable you to follow the Sites and its latest developments (in the SEPTODONT News section).

 

Mandatory information required by SEPTODONT to carry out the above tasks is marked with an asterisk on the different pages of the Sites. All other information is optional. It helps us to know you better and to improve our communication and the services we offer you.

 

  1. Data Storage

 

SEPTODONT may store your Identifiable Personal Data for a period of up to three years following the last date of contact. Cookies used to analyze traffic on the Sites are stored for thirteen months.

 

  1. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The data collected shall be provided only to SEPTODONT and to companies authorized to use the SEPTODONT trademarks.

 

SEPTODONT will not transmit your Identifiable Personal Data to third parties unless:

SEPTODONT is required to share such information with its distributors or service providers, in particular, its technical service providers, to supply a service that you have requested (for example, sending a Newsletter); or

 

SEPTODONT receives a request from a judicial authority or any other legally authorized administrative authority asking that such information be disclosed in compliance with the laws in force.

 

SEPTODONT will use its best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and security of Identifiable Personal Data that has been collected when transmitting it to the aforementioned entities.

 

When you introduce a SEPTODONT brand product to someone you know using the "share" function provided on the Site, the information you enter is used only to send your message. It is not stored by SEPTODONT or used for any other purpose. You are solely responsible for any messages you send to people you know using the "share" function.

  1. DATA TRANSMITTED BY SITE USER OTHER THAN REQUESTED BY SEPTODONT

 

SEPTODONT requests that you refrain from transmitting any content including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials") that is not requested via a questionnaire or any other collection form, such as commercial information, advertisements, personal creations, ideas, or concepts, Etc.

 

All Unsolicited Materials, including any unsolicited Personal Information (for example, Personal Information provided not in response to a specific request for such information, but in a free form text box), that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilize such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide to us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless SEPTODONT against any claims or actions brought against SEPTODONT arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

 

  1. SECURITY

 

SEPTODONT will use its best efforts to protect your Identifiable Personal Data against damage, loss, disclosure, misappropriation, intrusion, alteration, and destruction.

 

SEPTODONT's information systems are protected by state-of-the-art hardware and software security systems. Physical and electronic safeguard procedures are implemented in connection with data collected on the Site, in accordance with the applicable United Kingdom laws governing personal data protection.

 

Any SEPTODONT employees who, in the course of their work, might have access to your Identifiable Personal Data agree to hold it in the strictest confidence.

 

However, SEPTODONT has no control over the risks in connection with the functioning of the internet and draws your attention to the existence of potential risks in terms of confidentiality of the data transiting via this network. Access to information proposed on the Sites might be interrupted for high priority events or beyond SEPTODONT's reasonable control, or reasons which do not fall under SEPTODONT's scope of responsibility.

 

  1. INDIVUDAL RIGHTS RELATING TO DATA COLLECTION

 

  1. Right to Access, Modify, Correct, and Delete Data

 

You have a general right to access, modify, correct, and delete data that concerns you.

 

To exercise your right please send your request to our Customer Service Department by filling out the "Contact Us" form.

 

To process your request, please send us the following information required for identification purposes: your first and last name, your email address, and possibly your mailing address.

 

  1. Unsubscribing

 

SEPTODONT’s newsletters offers users a free Newsletter service, which you are free to subscribe.

 

Users of the Site who no longer wish to receive it can unsubscribe as follows:

  • by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each Newsletter; or
  • by filling out the "Contact Us" form and specifying your request and the email address to be unsubscribed in your message.

 

  1. USE OF DATA IN THE EVENT OF A CHANGE OF CORPORATE CONTROL

 

Data collected by SEPTODONT may be transferred to third parties within the framework of a change of corporate control, an acquisition, bankruptcy proceedings, or the sale of company assets.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY AND MINOR

 

The Site is not targeted towards minors. However, access to the Site is not reserved for healthcare professionals, as it does not present any content prohibited for minors under the age of 18.

 

The Site forms and questionnaires are not aimed at collecting information on minors. If information on a minor has been collected by the Site, the minor's legal representative can contact SEPTODONT's Customer Service Department to correct, modify, or delete the information (see section F. a))

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE

 

The Privacy Policy may be modified by SEPTODONT at any time. Should SEPTODONT wish to use your personal data other than as stipulated in the Identifiable Personal Data Policy in force at the time of data collection, notice of any such modifications will be posted on the Sites in a visible manner and you will also receive notice by email if you have subscribed to the Newsletter.

 

With regard to any changes which may be made to the Identifiable Personal Data Policy, we invite you to check the "Identifiable Personal Data" section on a regular basis.

 

  1. QUESTION AND CONTACT

 

For any question or comment relating to the Identifiable Personal Data Policy or the manner in which SEPTODONT collects and uses your Identifiable Personal Data, please contact our Customer Service Department by filling out the "Contact Us" form.

 

Updated on: April 2018 – Copyright © SEPTODONT LIMITED